Iran Visa for Citizens of American Samoa

Iran Visa for Citizens of American Samoa Is Required.

Citizens of American Samoa are applicable to obtain E-Visa and Visa on Arrival (VOA). Below, you can find more information.

  • Passport Number
  • Issue Date And Expiration Date

    You must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months.
  • Passport First Page Scan

    • In .jpg or .jpeg file format
    • Equal to or less than 500 kilobytes
    • Scan should be clear and all characters must be readable
  • Photo ID

    It should be a headshot photo in front of a plain white or off-white background Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera.
    • In color
    • In .jpg or .jpeg file format
    • Equal to or less than 500 kilobytes
    • In a rectangular aspect ratio (height must be greater than width)
    • Do not wear a hat, eyeglasses or head covering
    • Photos digitally scanned from driver’s licenses or other official documents are not acceptable
    • Wearing headscarf is not a must

  • Full Name

    Full name must be in English as stated on your passport.
  • Father's First Name

    Father's first name must be in English.
  • Birth Date
  • Gender
  • Marital Status
  • Occupation

    You must type your occupation in English.
  • Country of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Previous Nationality

    In case you have one.
  • Phone Number
  • Email
  • Residence Address

    You must type your address in English.

  • Arrival Date
  • Departure Date
  • Iran Exit Point

    This is the airport or land border that you are leaving Iran from. You can find the complete list of Iran exit points when filling out the visa application form.
  • First Night Accommodation

    This is the place that you are staying the first night, i.e. hotel, hostel, guest house, etc.
  • First Night City

    This is the city that your first night accommodation place is located.
  • Place of Visa Issue

    The embassy, consulate or airport at which you wish to submit your passport, pay the visa fee and collect your visa. You can find the complete list when filling out the visa application form.

  • Tehran International Airport

    Stamp Fee: 60 EUR
    Application Fee: 19 Euro
  • Not all embassies, consulates, and airports have the same stamp fee. For more detailed fees, use the Iran Visa Fee Finder Tool.

Approximately, 2 to 3 Iran working days. Iran working days are from Saturday to Wednesday.

  • What is Iran E-Visa?

    E-Visa is an electronic visa application system, launched by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in 2017 to make the visa process easier.
  • What are the different types of Iran Visa?

    There are different kinds of Iran Visa as mentioned below: A - Entry, B - Tourist, C - Pilgrimage, D - Diplomatic, E - Education, F - Temporary Work, G - Transit, H - Media, I - Investment, M - Marital, T - Medical
  • What is the stamp fee?

    Stamp fee is the price you have to pay the government of Iran at the place of visa issue. Whether it is the embassy, consulate or the airport.
  • What is the application fee?

    Application fee is the cost of your visa application that you pay Termeh Travel to ensure a fast and efficient visa process and increase the chance of getting accepted.
  • Is stamp fee the same in all places of visa issue for citizens of American Samoa?

    No, the stamp fee may vary in different embassies consulates or Airports. You can use our Visa Fee Finder to check the stamp fee in your desired Place of Visa Issue.
  • Can I pay the stamp fee with a different currency than the one mentioned?

    You must only pay the stamp fee with the currency set by the embassy or consulate of visa issue. However, in Iranian airports, you should pay the USD or Euro equivalent.
  • Can I pay the stamp fee online?

    No, you can only pay in cash for the stamp fee in the place of visa issue. It is advised to have the amount needed in cash. In Iranian airports, you could only pay in cash.
  • Can I pay the application fee with a different currency than the one mentioned?

    Yes. All our prices on Termeh Travel are in Euro, but we do accept the equivalent amount in GBP, CNY. We accept MasterCardⓇ and Visa cardⓇ.
  • Can I pay the application fee online?

    Yes, you will be asked to pay for the application fee online after you fill the application forms.
  • Can I present my host as my first night accommodation in the visa application form?

    You can, but we advise you not to. Because you will have to provide the complete personal information of your host. They will also contact your host to confirm the information. This makes the process more complicated and increases the risk of rejection.
  • What should I do if I don’t have a residential address in the visa application form?

    You can enter your work address, a close relative address or a friend address instead of your residence address.
  • Will I get a visa stamp in my passport?

    As of 2018, your passport will not be stamped due to the sensitivity of some countries about traveling to Iran. The authorities at the airport will give you the stamp and sticker on a separate document to prevent potential problems in the future.
  • What would increase my chances of getting rejected?

    Journalists or travelers who have an Israeli stamp in their passport have an increased chance of getting rejected.
  • How long an Iran Visa is valid?

    An Iran visa is valid for 30 days and you can extend it two times which brings it to a total of 90 days.
  • What should I do if I got rejected by MFA applying by myself?

    If the reason for your rejection is “Apply through a local Iranian agency” you can reapply via Termeh Travel.
  • Can the US, UK and Canadian citizens get Iran Visa?

    Citizens of the US, UK, and Canada need to apply for an E-Visa via a trusted tourist agency and have a registered escort tour guide. It is advised to apply for your travel to Iran 3 months prior to your visit as the process might take longer. You can check the required documents via Termeh Travel Visa Assistant.
  • Do I need to enroll my biometric information when applying for Iran Visa?

    Enrolling biometric information (fingerprint) is only needed for citizens of the US, UK and Canada. This information will be collected when you pick up the visa at your place of visa issue (consulates, embassies or Airports).
  • After receiving my Iran Visa approval, what documents should I provide to get my Iran Visa?

    The print of Visa Approval letter and your passport.
  • Do I need an appointment for picking up my Iran Visa at the embassy or consulate?

    No, having an appointment is not required.
  • Is it better to get my Iran Visa in advance from embassy/consulate or upon my arrival at the Airport?

    There is not much difference since the process is the same and your visa is already granted. If there is an embassy/consulate of Iran available close to where you live, it’s better to get your visa from the embassy/consulate to avoid any unnecessary waiting after a long flight at the Airport.
  • I have entered wrong info in the Visa Application form? what should I do?

    You should Contact Us as soon as possible to fix the problem for you.